In this appeal, we consider the application of the constitutional debt limitation to a municipality’s constitutional obligation to its employees to make promised pension payments and its duty to ensure pension plans have sufficient assets to be actuarially sound.
Article XVI, section 18, subdivision (a) of the California Constitution sets forth the constitutional debt limitation applicable to cities. It states in relevant part: “No . . . city . . . shall incur any indebtedness or liability in any manner or for any purpose exceeding in any year the income and revenue provided for such year, without the assent of two-thirds of the voters of the public entity voting at an election to be held for that purpose.” (Cal. Const., art. XVI, § 18, subd. (a).)
This provision, which “mandat[es] balanced budgets” (Rider v.