Harrow v. Department of Defense (US 23–21 per curiam 5/16/24) Merit Systems Protection Board | Appeal Deadline Not Jurisdictional
[…] Boechler v. Commissioner, 596 U. S. 199, 203. Mindful of those repercussions, the Court will “treat a procedural requirement as jurisdictional only if Congress ‘clearly states’ that it is.” Ibid. Under that approach, “most time bars are nonjurisdictional,” even when “framed in mandatory” and “emphatic” terms. United States v. Kwai Fun Wong, 575 U. S. 402, 410–411.

No language in the provision Harrow violated suggests a different result. Section 7703(b)(1) states that an appeal “shall be filed within 60 days after the Board issues notice of the final order.” Although the deadline is stated in mandatory terms, this fact is “of no consequence” to the jurisdictional issue. Id., at 411. “What matters instead” is whether the time bar speaks to the court’s jurisdiction. Ibid. And §7703(b)(1) does not.